Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 36A

Idaho Hunting Unit 36A

Elk and deer in Unit 36A (Custer County): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 36A on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success25%5-year general season
Mule deer success20%5-year general season
Public land97%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%20%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 27% (165 of 615 hunters)Elk 2016: 21% (115 of 536 hunters)Elk 2017: 13% (81 of 623 hunters)Elk 2018: 10% (78 of 782 hunters)Elk 2019: 20% (240 of 1,174 hunters)Elk 2020: 31% (376 of 1,228 hunters)Elk 2021: 30% (302 of 1,003 hunters)Elk 2022: 33% (375 of 1,137 hunters)Elk 2023: 18% (130 of 746 hunters)Elk 2024: 19% (150 of 777 hunters)Elk 2025: 20% (138 of 696 hunters)Deer 2015: 31% (190 of 608 hunters)Deer 2016: 47% (246 of 525 hunters)Deer 2017: 17% (117 of 697 hunters)Deer 2018: 16% (98 of 612 hunters)Deer 2019: 16% (101 of 646 hunters)Deer 2020: 24% (182 of 765 hunters)Deer 2021: 32% (200 of 618 hunters)Deer 2022: 19% (112 of 591 hunters)Deer 2023: 13% (69 of 545 hunters)Deer 2024: 27% (151 of 564 hunters)Deer 2025: 26% (135 of 526 hunters)Deer 26%Elk 20%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 36A

In the 2025 general season, 696 elk hunters took 138 elk: 20% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 25% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 28% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
202569613820%28%
202477715019%41%
202374613018%31%
20221,13737533%63%
20211,00330230%27%
20201,22837631%49%
20191,17424020%76%
20187827810%42%
20176238113%26%
201653611521%64%
201561516527%48%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2010 area 36A-1Any weapon572544%
Hunt 2011 area 36A-2Any weapon1127769%
Hunt 2133Muzzleloader2085727%
Hunt 2167 area 36AXAny weapon18613874%
Hunt 2182 outfitter tagsMuzzleloader33100%
Hunt 2183 area 36A-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon3267%
Hunt 2184 area 36A-2 outfitter tagsAny weapon7686%
Hunt 2280 area 36A-1XAny weapon312168%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 36A

In the 2025 general season, 526 deer hunters took 135 deer: 26% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 20% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 8% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
202552613526%8%
202456415127%16%
20235456913%39%
202259111219%3%
202161820032%12%
202076518224%6%
201964610116%8%
20186129816%4%
201769711717%8%
201652524647%5%
201560819031%0%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1026Any weapon5480%
Hunt 1070 area 21-1Archery10660%
Hunt 1112 area 36A-1X youth onlyAny weapon32928%
Hunt 1136 area 36A-1XAny weapon1204638%
Hunt 1137 area 36A-1XAny weapon1244536%
Hunt 1157 area 21-1 outfitter tagsArchery100%
Hunt 1166 outfitter tagsAny weapon100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 36A

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, any weaponAug 1 – Oct 31antlerlessElk A Tag - Pioneer Zone
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexElk A Tag - Pioneer Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderNov 1 – Nov 9antlerlessElk A Tag - Pioneer Zone
Elk, any weaponNov 10 – Nov 30antlerlessElk B Tag - Pioneer Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antleredWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antlerlessWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, short-rangeNov 1 – Dec 9antleredWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, short-rangeNov 1 – Dec 31antlerlessWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2010 area 36A-1Oct 1 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered6013% (60 tags, 464 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2011 area 36A-2Oct 1 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered12011% (120 tags, 1,081 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2183 area 36A-1 outfitter tagsOct 1 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered3outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2184 area 36A-2 outfitter tagsOct 1 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered7outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2133 area 36A-3Nov 1 – Nov 30Muzzleloadereither sex25077% (250 tags, 181 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2182 area 36A-3 outfitter tagsNov 1 – Nov 30Muzzleloadereither sex3outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2167 area 36AXDec 1 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless25011% (250 tags, 2,271 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2280 area 36A-1XJan 1, 2027 – Jan 31, 2027Any weaponantlerless5012% (50 tags, 432 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1070 area 21-1Aug 1 – Sep 30Archeryantlered1019% (10 tags, 53 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1157 area 21-1 outfitter tagsAug 1 – Sep 30Archeryantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1136 area 36A-1XAug 30 – Oct 31Any weaponantlerless200100% (200 tags, 193 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1112 area 36A-1X youth onlyAug 30 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless75100% (49 tags, 42 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1026 area 36AOct 10 – Nov 30Any weaponantlered51% (5 tags, 364 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1166 area 36A outfitter tagsOct 10 – Nov 30Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1137 area 36A-1XNov 1 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless20057% (200 tags, 349 1st choice, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 36A

97% public land. Ownership: USFS 51%, BLM 42%, State 3.3%, Private 2.8%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Next to Unit 36A

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 36A.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 36A (this unit)25%20%
Unit 3622%29%
Unit 36B21%28%
Unit 3725%33%*
Unit 4814%30%
Unit 5022%20%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.