Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units

Idaho hunting units

Every Idaho Fish and Game hunting unit with five-year general-season success for elk and deer and its public land share. Open a unit for success by year, this year's seasons, draw odds and rules.

Open the map
UnitElkDeerPublic land
Unit 19%38%*71%
Unit 27%34%*–
Unit 310%29%*58%
Unit 410%17%*79%
Unit 4A8%30%*91%
Unit 517%40%*12%
Unit 615%37%*55%
Unit 710%12%*88%
Unit 824%38%*2.6%
Unit 8A18%36%*40%
Unit 911%9%*88%
Unit 1010%26%*100%
Unit 10A17%42%*50%
Unit 11–43%*26%
Unit 11A23%37%*0.8%
Unit 1211%28%*95%
Unit 13–43%*28%
Unit 1428%31%*67%
Unit 1514%41%*93%
Unit 1620%45%*80%
Unit 16A10%22%*–
Unit 1714%32%*100%
Unit 18–35%*80%
Unit 1918%22%99%
Unit 19A11%16%99%
Unit 2015%36%*100%
Unit 20A19%14%100%
Unit 2122%32%99%
Unit 21A29%19%89%
Unit 2218%20%73%
Unit 2316%23%*76%
Unit 2412%11%57%
Unit 259%20%99%
Unit 2616%27%100%
Unit 2716%32%100%
Unit 2828%27%97%
Unit 2922%21%80%
Unit 3021%21%79%
Unit 30A18%8%88%
Unit 3119%20%49%
Unit 3222%28%29%
Unit 32A18%16%71%
Unit 3322%16%94%
Unit 3414%16%100%
Unit 3519%20%100%
Unit 3622%29%97%
Unit 36A25%20%97%
Unit 36B21%28%93%
Unit 3725%33%*90%
Unit 37A20%17%94%
Unit 38–30%41%
Unit 3912%18%77%
Unit 40–28%76%
Unit 41–25%82%
Unit 42–18%96%
Unit 4310%27%97%
Unit 4420%12%–
Unit 4519%15%–
Unit 467%26%82%
Unit 47–11%74%
Unit 4814%30%83%
Unit 4918%27%65%
Unit 5022%20%83%
Unit 5120%20%92%
Unit 5211%11%–
Unit 52A26%17%91%
Unit 5312%33%36%
Unit 54–16%–
Unit 5510%11%52%
Unit 5616%22%49%
Unit 5713%11%70%
Unit 5819%20%97%
Unit 5916%22%70%
Unit 59A19%17%85%
Unit 6015%13%69%
Unit 60A12%18%56%
Unit 6114%13%83%
Unit 6214%16%*25%
Unit 62A15%15%91%
Unit 63–12%64%
Unit 63A10%27%*19%
Unit 6415%9%30%
Unit 6512%14%*28%
Unit 6616%8%91%
Unit 66A20%11%81%
Unit 6712%7%85%
Unit 6831%17%70%
Unit 68A13%6%9.9%
Unit 6919%16%23%
Unit 7012%12%38%
Unit 718%20%34%
Unit 7216%21%33%
Unit 7312%15%36%
Unit 73A12%24%28%
Unit 7418%31%26%
Unit 7515%19%43%
Unit 7622%24%56%
Unit 7713%23%47%
Unit 7816%9%72%

Success: total harvest over total hunters, last five general seasons (at least 100 hunters). Deer: mule deer (whitetail share taken out); * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters surveyed. Sources: Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey and Hunt Planner.