Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 37A

Idaho Hunting Unit 37A

Elk and deer in Unit 37A (Lemhi, Custer counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 37A on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success20%5-year general season
Mule deer success17%5-year general season
Public land94%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%20%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 29% (96 of 327 hunters)Elk 2016: 15% (39 of 252 hunters)Elk 2017: 21% (53 of 248 hunters)Elk 2018: 11% (41 of 385 hunters)Elk 2019: 23% (101 of 444 hunters)Elk 2020: 26% (122 of 463 hunters)Elk 2021: 16% (45 of 286 hunters)Elk 2022: 16% (47 of 293 hunters)Elk 2023: 18% (46 of 255 hunters)Elk 2024: 36% (107 of 300 hunters)Elk 2025: 16% (45 of 284 hunters)Deer 2015: 29% (64 of 219 hunters)Deer 2016: 48% (120 of 249 hunters)Deer 2017: 18% (29 of 158 hunters)Deer 2018: 15% (62 of 420 hunters)Deer 2019: 30% (86 of 291 hunters)Deer 2020: 26% (87 of 331 hunters)Deer 2021: 29% (71 of 246 hunters)Deer 2022: 19% (38 of 198 hunters)Deer 2023: 14% (25 of 178 hunters)Deer 2024: 27% (60 of 223 hunters)Deer 2025: 24% (58 of 239 hunters)Deer 24%Elk 16%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 37A

In the 2025 general season, 284 elk hunters took 45 elk: 16% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 20% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 39% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20252844516%39%
202430010736%28%
20232554618%29%
20222934716%59%
20212864516%56%
202046312226%56%
201944410123%38%
20183854111%7%
20172485321%43%
20162523915%65%
20153279629%56%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2013Any weapon924953%
Hunt 2080Any weapon371541%
Hunt 2189 outfitter tagsAny weapon5480%

Deer hunting in Unit 37A

In the 2025 general season, 239 deer hunters took 58 deer: 24% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 17% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 11% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20252395824%11%
20242236027%34%
20231782514%29%
20221983819%47%
20212467129%22%
20203318726%26%
20192918630%16%
20184206215%23%
20171582918%15%
201624912048%9%
20152196429%28%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1070 area 21-1Archery10660%
Hunt 1112 area 36A-1X youth onlyAny weapon32928%
Hunt 1136 area 36A-1XAny weapon1204638%
Hunt 1137 area 36A-1XAny weapon1244536%
Hunt 1157 area 21-1 outfitter tagsArchery100%
Hunt 1163 area 29-1 outfitter tagsMuzzleloader2150%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 37A

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, any weaponAug 1 – Oct 31antlerlessElk A Tag - Lemhi Zone
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexElk A Tag - Lemhi Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderNov 25 – Dec 9antlerlessElk A Tag - Lemhi Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antleredWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antlerlessWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, short-rangeNov 1 – Dec 9antleredWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, short-rangeNov 1 – Dec 31antlerlessWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2013 area 37AOct 1 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered10018% (100 tags, 564 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2189 area 37A outfitter tagsOct 1 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered5outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2080 area 37ADec 10 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless4566% (45 tags, 68 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1070 area 21-1Aug 1 – Sep 30Archeryantlered1019% (10 tags, 53 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1157 area 21-1 outfitter tagsAug 1 – Sep 30Archeryantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1136 area 36A-1XAug 30 – Oct 31Any weaponantlerless200100% (200 tags, 193 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1112 area 36A-1X youth onlyAug 30 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless75100% (49 tags, 42 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1137 area 36A-1XNov 1 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless20057% (200 tags, 349 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1085 area 29-1Nov 25 – Dec 9Muzzleloaderantlered6343% (63 tags, 147 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1163 area 29-1 outfitter tagsNov 25 – Dec 9Muzzleloaderantlered2outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 37A

94% public land. Ownership: USFS 64%, BLM 26%, Private 5.8%, State 3.3%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Next to Unit 37A

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 37A.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 37A (this unit)20%17%
Unit 2828%27%
Unit 2922%21%
Unit 3725%33%*
Unit 5120%20%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.