Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 40

Idaho Hunting Unit 40

Elk and deer in Unit 40 (Owyhee County): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 40 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success–no recent general season
Mule deer success28%5-year general season
Public land76%of the unit

Hunter success by year

Deer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%40%201520172019202120232025Deer 2015: 39% (1,202 of 3,047 hunters)Deer 2016: 36% (915 of 2,568 hunters)Deer 2017: 22% (566 of 2,517 hunters)Deer 2018: 30% (874 of 2,916 hunters)Deer 2019: 24% (584 of 2,467 hunters)Deer 2020: 32% (865 of 2,721 hunters)Deer 2021: 28% (657 of 2,381 hunters)Deer 2022: 29% (689 of 2,395 hunters)Deer 2023: 25% (577 of 2,277 hunters)Deer 2024: 31% (708 of 2,282 hunters)Deer 2025: 30% (640 of 2,117 hunters)Deer 30%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 40

Idaho Fish and Game reports no general-season elk results for Unit 40 in recent years. Controlled hunt results are below.

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2014Any weapon543056%
Hunt 2015 area 40-1Any weapon55100%
Hunt 2083 area 40-1Any weapon1221916%
Hunt 2123 area 40-1Archery251456%
Hunt 2190 area 40-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon11100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 40

In the 2025 general season, 2,117 deer hunters took 640 deer: 30% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 28% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 1% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20252,11764030%1%
20242,28270831%1%
20232,27757725%1%
20222,39568929%0%
20212,38165728%0%
20202,72186532%0%
20192,46758424%1%
20182,91687430%0%
20172,51756622%1%
20162,56891536%1%
20153,0471,20239%0%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1031Any weapon19615579%
Hunt 1073Archery451329%
Hunt 1114 area 40-1X youth onlyAny weapon915459%
Hunt 1169 outfitter tagsAny weapon55100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 40

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30two-pointRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30two-pointWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antlerlessWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24two-pointRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24two-pointWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2015 area 40-1Sep 15 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered50% (5 tags, 1,251 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2123 area 40-1Sep 15 – Oct 14Archeryantlered253% (25 tags, 945 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2190 area 40-1 outfitter tagsSep 15 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2014 area 40Oct 15 – Nov 24Any weaponantlered602% (60 tags, 2,620 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2083 area 40-1Oct 15 – Nov 24Any weaponantlerless15021% (150 tags, 729 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1073 area 40Aug 15 – Sep 30Archeryantlered5021% (50 tags, 239 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1114 area 40-1X youth onlyOct 10 – Nov 24Any weaponantlerless10056% (100 tags, 179 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1031 area 40Nov 1 – Nov 24Any weaponantlered2003% (200 tags, 6,182 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1169 area 40 outfitter tagsNov 1 – Nov 24Any weaponantlered5outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 40

76% public land. Ownership: BLM 66%, Private 24%, State 9.9%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Next to Unit 40

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 40.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 40 (this unit)–28%
Unit 38–30%
Unit 41–25%
Unit 42–18%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.