Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 73

Idaho Hunting Unit 73

Elk and deer in Unit 73 (Oneida, Bannock, Franklin, Power counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 73 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success12%5-year general season
Mule deer success15%5-year general season
Public land36%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 11% (34 of 311 hunters)Elk 2016: 17% (62 of 357 hunters)Elk 2017: 14% (63 of 461 hunters)Elk 2018: 15% (90 of 617 hunters)Elk 2019: 10% (47 of 481 hunters)Elk 2020: 8% (38 of 455 hunters)Elk 2021: 7% (35 of 513 hunters)Elk 2022: 14% (68 of 469 hunters)Elk 2023: 9% (52 of 599 hunters)Elk 2024: 14% (87 of 629 hunters)Elk 2025: 13% (88 of 657 hunters)Deer 2015: 29% (195 of 673 hunters)Deer 2016: 33% (213 of 653 hunters)Deer 2017: 18% (84 of 473 hunters)Deer 2018: 21% (87 of 406 hunters)Deer 2019: 19% (106 of 563 hunters)Deer 2020: 29% (169 of 591 hunters)Deer 2021: 16% (67 of 422 hunters)Deer 2022: 15% (65 of 425 hunters)Deer 2023: 7% (26 of 401 hunters)Deer 2024: 21% (75 of 364 hunters)Deer 2025: 19% (70 of 370 hunters)Deer 19%Elk 13%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 73

In the 2025 general season, 657 elk hunters took 88 elk: 13% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 12% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 44% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20256578813%44%
20246298714%43%
2023599529%29%
20224696814%15%
2021513357%38%
2020455388%55%
20194814710%85%
20186179015%47%
20174616314%70%
20163576217%27%
20153113411%50%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2043 area 70-1Any weapon241771%
Hunt 2044 area 70-1Any weapon2439840%
Hunt 2145 area 70-1Muzzleloader1111715%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 73

In the 2025 general season, 370 deer hunters took 70 deer: 19% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 15% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 0% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20253707019%0%
20243647521%2%
2023401267%0%
20224256515%2%
20214226716%2%
202059116929%4%
201956310619%1%
20184068721%0%
20174738418%0%
201665321333%0%
201567319529%0%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1057Any weapon1,83084046%
Hunt 1058Any weapon382566%
Hunt 1059Any weapon5480%
Hunt 1146 area 66A-1XAny weapon531426%
Hunt 1187 outfitter tagsAny weapon11100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 73

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexElk A Tag - Bannock Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 25 – Nov 15antlerlessElk A Tag - Bannock Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderDec 1 – Dec 31antlerlessElk A Tag - Bannock Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2043 area 70-1Oct 1 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered253% (25 tags, 919 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2044 area 70-1Oct 15 – Oct 24Any weaponantlered25020% (250 tags, 1,275 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2145 area 70-1Nov 16 – Nov 30Muzzleloadereither sex12592% (125 tags, 119 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2145 area 70-1Dec 1 – Dec 31Muzzleloaderantlerless12592% (125 tags, 119 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1146 area 66A-1XOct 1 – Nov 30Any weaponantlerless10078% (100 tags, 128 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1057 area 73Oct 10 – Oct 24Any weaponantlered–85% (2,293 tags, 2,694 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1058 area 73Oct 10 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered4015% (40 tags, 271 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1059 area 73Oct 10 – Nov 30Any weaponantlered51% (5 tags, 449 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1187 area 73 outfitter tagsOct 10 – Oct 24Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 73

36% public land. Ownership: Private 64%, USFS 16%, BLM 16%, Other 2.1%, State 1.8%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Next to Unit 73

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 73.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 73 (this unit)12%15%
Unit 5616%22%
Unit 7012%12%
Unit 73A12%24%
Unit 7418%31%
Unit 7713%23%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.