Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 11A
Idaho Hunting Unit 11A
Elk and deer in Unit 11A (Idaho, Lewis, Nez Perce, Clearwater counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.
Hunter success by year
General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.
Elk hunting in Unit 11A
In the 2025 general season, 320 elk hunters took 91 elk: 28% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 23% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 26% had 6 or more points.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | 6+ pt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 320 | 91 | 28% | 26% |
| 2024 | 285 | 62 | 22% | 60% |
| 2023 | 259 | 46 | 18% | 23% |
| 2022 | 211 | 47 | 22% | 44% |
| 2021 | 242 | 62 | 26% | 56% |
| 2020 | 228 | 58 | 25% | 43% |
| 2019 | 204 | 66 | 32% | 54% |
| 2018 | 229 | 49 | 21% | 46% |
| 2017 | 261 | 40 | 15% | 68% |
| 2016 | 261 | 29 | 11% | 17% |
| 2015 | 221 | 38 | 17% | 37% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 2053 | Any weapon | 108 | 28 | 26% |
Deer hunting in Unit 11A
In the 2025 general season, 858 deer hunters took 285 deer: 33% success. Over the last five seasons, deer success averaged 37% (all deer, 2021–2025); whitetail were 99% of the harvest, so this is mostly a whitetail unit. Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 100% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Whitetail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 858 | 285 | 33% | 100% |
| 2024 | 1,090 | 476 | 44% | 98% |
| 2023 | 1,185 | 463 | 39% | 100% |
| 2022 | 1,224 | 459 | 38% | 99% |
| 2021 | 1,378 | 416 | 30% | 100% |
| 2020 | 2,318 | 1,282 | 55% | 100% |
| 2019 | 2,346 | 1,121 | 48% | 99% |
| 2018 | 2,332 | 1,187 | 51% | 100% |
| 2017 | 2,252 | 1,127 | 50% | 100% |
| 2016 | 2,430 | 1,121 | 46% | 99% |
| 2015 | 2,651 | 1,285 | 49% | 99% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 1004 | Any weapon | 49 | 35 | 71% |
| Hunt 1005 | Any weapon | 20 | 8 | 40% |
| Hunt 1069 | Archery | 9 | 1 | 11% |
| Hunt 1100 youth only | Any weapon | 25 | 18 | 72% |
| Hunt 1150 outfitter tags | Any weapon | 1 | 1 | 100% |
2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 11A
General seasons (over the counter)
| Season | Dates | Sex | Tag |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk, any weapon | Aug 1 – Sep 15 | antlerless | Elk A Tag - Palouse Zone |
| Elk, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | either sex | Elk A Tag - Palouse Zone |
| Elk, any weapon | Oct 10 – Oct 24 | antlered | Elk B Tag - Palouse Zone |
| Elk, muzzleloader | Dec 2 – Dec 14 | antlerless | Elk A Tag - Palouse Zone |
| Deer, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
| Deer, any weapon | Oct 10 – Nov 20 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
Controlled hunts
| Hunt | Dates | Weapon | Sex | Tags | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk 2053 area 11A | Oct 20 – Dec 31 | Any weapon | antlerless | 150 | 98% (150 tags, 153 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1069 area 11A | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | Archery | either sex | 75 | 100% (5 tags, 2 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1004 area 11A | Oct 10 – Nov 3 | Any weapon | antlered | 50 | 28% (50 tags, 177 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1150 area 11A outfitter tags | Oct 10 – Nov 3 | Any weapon | antlered | 2 | outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw |
| Deer 1100 area 11A youth only | Oct 10 – Dec 31 | Any weapon | either sex | 25 | 20% (25 tags, 125 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026) |
| Deer 1005 area 11A | Nov 10 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlered | 25 | 15% (25 tags, 165 1st choice, 2026) |
Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.
From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.
Land in Unit 11A
0.8% public land. Ownership: Private 84%, Tribal 15%.
Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.
Next to Unit 11A
Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 11A.
| Unit | Elk | Deer |
|---|---|---|
| Unit 11A (this unit) | 23% | 37%* |
| Unit 8 | 24% | 38%* |
| Unit 10A | 17% | 42%* |
| Unit 11 | – | 43%* |
| Unit 14 | 28% | 31%* |
| Unit 15 | 14% | 41%* |
| Unit 16 | 20% | 45%* |
Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.
Sources
- Harvest, hunters and success: Idaho Fish and Game harvest statistics (survey estimates, checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Seasons and draw odds: Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner (checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Land and unit details: Idaho Fish and Game page for Unit 11A.
Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.