Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 2

Idaho Hunting Unit 2

Elk and deer in Unit 2 (Bonner, Kootenai counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 2 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success7%5-year general season
Deer success34%5-year, mostly whitetail (100%)

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%20%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 1% (16 of 1,261 hunters)Elk 2016: 9% (125 of 1,465 hunters)Elk 2017: 8% (151 of 1,992 hunters)Elk 2018: 10% (175 of 1,750 hunters)Elk 2019: 6% (110 of 1,777 hunters)Elk 2020: 12% (193 of 1,665 hunters)Elk 2021: 5% (92 of 1,760 hunters)Elk 2022: 6% (92 of 1,511 hunters)Elk 2023: 8% (132 of 1,580 hunters)Elk 2024: 7% (118 of 1,601 hunters)Elk 2025: 6% (81 of 1,466 hunters)Deer 2015: 41% (2,102 of 5,132 hunters)Deer 2016: 36% (1,751 of 4,814 hunters)Deer 2017: 35% (1,605 of 4,602 hunters)Deer 2018: 33% (1,457 of 4,468 hunters)Deer 2019: 30% (1,356 of 4,459 hunters)Deer 2020: 35% (1,431 of 4,037 hunters)Deer 2021: 37% (1,380 of 3,748 hunters)Deer 2022: 32% (1,260 of 3,980 hunters)Deer 2023: 32% (1,210 of 3,798 hunters)Deer 2024: 35% (1,370 of 3,878 hunters)Deer 2025: 34% (1,351 of 4,022 hunters)Deer 34%Elk 6%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 2

In the 2025 general season, 1,466 elk hunters took 81 elk: 6% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 7% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 24% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20251,466816%24%
20241,6011187%18%
20231,5801328%2%
20221,511926%2%
20211,760925%18%
20201,66519312%37%
20191,7771106%24%
20181,75017510%2%
20171,9921518%42%
20161,4651259%9%
20151,261161%0%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2109 area 1-2Any weapon231670%
Hunt 2147 youth onlyAny weapon22418%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 2

In the 2025 general season, 4,022 deer hunters took 1,351 deer: 34% success. Over the last five seasons, deer success averaged 34% (all deer, 2021–2025); whitetail were 100% of the harvest, so this is mostly a whitetail unit. Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 100% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20254,0221,35134%100%
20243,8781,37035%100%
20233,7981,21032%100%
20223,9801,26032%99%
20213,7481,38037%99%
20204,0371,43135%100%
20194,4591,35630%100%
20184,4681,45733%100%
20174,6021,60535%99%
20164,8141,75136%99%
20155,1322,10241%99%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1001 area 1-1Any weapon552851%
Hunt 1124 area 2-1XMuzzleloader1254133%
Hunt 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 2

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archerySep 6 – Sep 12antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archerySep 15 – Sep 21either sexElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 25 – Oct 29antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderDec 2 – Dec 8antlerlessElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderDec 2 – Dec 8antlerlessElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archeryDec 10 – Dec 16antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Deer, archery (99% of unit)Aug 30 – Sep 30antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (99% of unit)Aug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (99% of unit)Aug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weapon (99% of unit)Oct 10 – Oct 31antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weapon (99% of unit)Oct 10 – Dec 1antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weapon (99% of unit)Oct 10 – Dec 1either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weapon (99% of unit)Nov 1 – Nov 14antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (1% of unit)Nov 1 – Dec 1antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (1% of unit)Nov 1 – Dec 1antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (1% of unit)Nov 1 – Dec 1either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weapon (99% of unit)Nov 15 – Dec 1antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (99% of unit)Dec 10 – Dec 24antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (99% of unit)Dec 10 – Dec 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (99% of unit)Dec 10 – Dec 24either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2109 area 1-2Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponeither sex251% (25 tags, 1,760 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2147 area 2 youth onlyAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless2586% (25 tags, 29 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Elk 2147 area 2 youth onlyOct 10 – Dec 1Any weaponantlerless2586% (25 tags, 29 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1001 area 1-1Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered604% (60 tags, 1,422 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1124 area 2-1XAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless15035% (150 tags, 425 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1124 area 2-1XOct 10 – Dec 1Any weaponantlerless15035% (150 tags, 425 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1124 area 2-1XDec 10 – Dec 24Archeryantlerless15035% (150 tags, 425 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1124 area 2-1XDec 25 – Dec 31Muzzleloaderantlerless15035% (150 tags, 425 1st choice, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Rules to know

Grizzly country. Grizzly bears are federally listed as threatened; killing one is illegal except in self-defense. North Idaho: most often seen in the Selkirk and Cabinet ranges in Unit 1, infrequently in Units 2, 3, 4, 4A, 6, 7 and 9, and IDFG says they can occupy any Panhandle unit. Eastern Idaho (Yellowstone / Island Park): expect them in Units 60, 61, 62, 62A, 65, 67 and parts of 64; IDFG also confirmed a grizzly in Unit 59 in 2023. Carry bear spray and be sure of your target before shooting a bear.

Next to Unit 2

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 2.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 2 (this unit)7%34%*
Unit 19%38%*
Unit 310%29%*
Unit 4A8%30%*
Unit 517%40%*

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.