Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 3

Idaho Hunting Unit 3

Elk and deer in Unit 3 (Kootenai, Shoshone counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 3 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success10%5-year general season
Deer success29%5-year, mostly whitetail (99%)
Public land58%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 7% (245 of 3,280 hunters)Elk 2016: 9% (254 of 2,675 hunters)Elk 2017: 13% (466 of 3,654 hunters)Elk 2018: 14% (488 of 3,474 hunters)Elk 2019: 12% (414 of 3,406 hunters)Elk 2020: 12% (386 of 3,165 hunters)Elk 2021: 10% (321 of 3,180 hunters)Elk 2022: 12% (353 of 2,845 hunters)Elk 2023: 10% (340 of 3,261 hunters)Elk 2024: 9% (272 of 3,131 hunters)Elk 2025: 9% (275 of 2,982 hunters)Deer 2015: 32% (1,767 of 5,551 hunters)Deer 2016: 28% (1,397 of 5,014 hunters)Deer 2017: 31% (1,429 of 4,549 hunters)Deer 2018: 29% (1,295 of 4,502 hunters)Deer 2019: 24% (1,090 of 4,472 hunters)Deer 2020: 30% (1,254 of 4,121 hunters)Deer 2021: 26% (1,003 of 3,872 hunters)Deer 2022: 25% (909 of 3,687 hunters)Deer 2023: 31% (1,269 of 4,061 hunters)Deer 2024: 31% (1,135 of 3,652 hunters)Deer 2025: 31% (1,258 of 4,016 hunters)Deer 31%Elk 9%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 3

In the 2025 general season, 2,982 elk hunters took 275 elk: 9% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 10% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 12% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20252,9822759%12%
20243,1312729%19%
20233,26134010%18%
20222,84535312%12%
20213,18032110%7%
20203,16538612%3%
20193,40641412%18%
20183,47448814%13%
20173,65446613%17%
20162,6752549%9%
20153,2802457%22%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2047 area 3-1Any weapon412868%
Hunt 2048 area 3-2Any weapon472757%
Hunt 2109 area 1-2Any weapon231670%
Hunt 2148 youth onlyAny weapon231461%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 3

In the 2025 general season, 4,016 deer hunters took 1,258 deer: 31% success. Over the last five seasons, deer success averaged 29% (all deer, 2021–2025); whitetail were 99% of the harvest, so this is mostly a whitetail unit. Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 100% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20254,0161,25831%100%
20243,6521,13531%100%
20234,0611,26931%99%
20223,68790925%99%
20213,8721,00326%99%
20204,1211,25430%98%
20194,4721,09024%99%
20184,5021,29529%100%
20174,5491,42931%99%
20165,0141,39728%98%
20155,5511,76732%97%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1001 area 1-1Any weapon552851%
Hunt 1125 area 3-1XMuzzleloader613659%
Hunt 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 3

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archerySep 6 – Sep 12antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archerySep 15 – Sep 21either sexElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 25 – Oct 29antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderDec 2 – Dec 8antlerlessElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderDec 2 – Dec 8antlerlessElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archeryDec 10 – Dec 16antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Dec 1antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Dec 1either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponNov 1 – Nov 14antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponNov 15 – Dec 1antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2047 area 3-1Aug 1 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless5017% (50 tags, 291 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2048 area 3-2Aug 1 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless5023% (50 tags, 213 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2109 area 1-2Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponeither sex251% (25 tags, 1,760 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2148 area 3 youth onlyAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless2538% (25 tags, 65 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Elk 2148 area 3 youth onlyOct 10 – Dec 1Any weaponantlerless2538% (25 tags, 65 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1001 area 1-1Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered604% (60 tags, 1,422 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1125 area 3-1XAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless7522% (75 tags, 338 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1125 area 3-1XOct 10 – Dec 1Any weaponantlerless7522% (75 tags, 338 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1125 area 3-1XDec 10 – Dec 24Archeryantlerless7522% (75 tags, 338 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1125 area 3-1XDec 25 – Dec 31Muzzleloaderantlerless7522% (75 tags, 338 1st choice, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 3

58% public land. Ownership: USFS 52%, Private 42%, Other 2.5%, State 2.3%, BLM 0.8%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Rules to know

Grizzly country. Grizzly bears are federally listed as threatened; killing one is illegal except in self-defense. North Idaho: most often seen in the Selkirk and Cabinet ranges in Unit 1, infrequently in Units 2, 3, 4, 4A, 6, 7 and 9, and IDFG says they can occupy any Panhandle unit. Eastern Idaho (Yellowstone / Island Park): expect them in Units 60, 61, 62, 62A, 65, 67 and parts of 64; IDFG also confirmed a grizzly in Unit 59 in 2023. Carry bear spray and be sure of your target before shooting a bear.

Next to Unit 3

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 3.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 3 (this unit)10%29%*
Unit 27%34%*
Unit 410%17%*
Unit 4A8%30%*
Unit 517%40%*
Unit 615%37%*

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.