Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 39

Idaho Hunting Unit 39

Elk and deer in Unit 39 (Elmore, Boise, Ada counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 39 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success12%5-year general season
Mule deer success18%5-year general season
Public land77%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 15% (602 of 4,080 hunters)Elk 2016: 16% (577 of 3,652 hunters)Elk 2017: 15% (558 of 3,794 hunters)Elk 2018: 12% (445 of 3,850 hunters)Elk 2019: 14% (503 of 3,502 hunters)Elk 2020: 12% (444 of 3,606 hunters)Elk 2021: 11% (420 of 3,769 hunters)Elk 2022: 13% (456 of 3,487 hunters)Elk 2023: 12% (580 of 4,814 hunters)Elk 2024: 13% (587 of 4,406 hunters)Elk 2025: 13% (537 of 4,238 hunters)Deer 2015: 27% (3,603 of 13,201 hunters)Deer 2016: 32% (4,175 of 13,154 hunters)Deer 2017: 22% (3,428 of 15,505 hunters)Deer 2018: 22% (3,251 of 14,490 hunters)Deer 2019: 20% (2,706 of 13,547 hunters)Deer 2020: 18% (2,420 of 13,516 hunters)Deer 2021: 22% (2,679 of 12,370 hunters)Deer 2022: 17% (2,019 of 11,812 hunters)Deer 2023: 16% (1,867 of 11,888 hunters)Deer 2024: 19% (1,990 of 10,683 hunters)Deer 2025: 20% (2,145 of 10,929 hunters)Deer 20%Elk 13%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 39

In the 2025 general season, 4,238 elk hunters took 537 elk: 13% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 12% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 21% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20254,23853713%21%
20244,40658713%22%
20234,81458012%26%
20223,48745613%28%
20213,76942011%24%
20203,60644412%23%
20193,50250314%33%
20183,85044512%34%
20173,79455815%28%
20163,65257716%24%
20154,08060215%21%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2081 area 39-1Any weapon5519718%
Hunt 2082 area 39-2Any weapon4299823%
Hunt 2113 area 39-3Any weapon441636%
Hunt 2122Archery491429%
Hunt 2134Muzzleloader441636%
Hunt 2135Muzzleloader5087715%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 39

In the 2025 general season, 10,929 deer hunters took 2,145 deer: 20% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 18% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 2% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
202510,9292,14520%2%
202410,6831,99019%0%
202311,8881,86716%1%
202211,8122,01917%1%
202112,3702,67922%1%
202013,5162,42018%2%
201913,5472,70620%1%
201814,4903,25122%1%
201715,5053,42822%2%
201613,1544,17532%1%
201513,2013,60327%1.5%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1030Any weapon1677243%
Hunt 1065 area 39-1Any weapon1,68979047%
Hunt 1072 area 39-2Archery5024%
Hunt 1113 area 39-1X youth onlyAny weapon745169%
Hunt 1168 outfitter tagsAny weapon100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 39

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, any weapon (81% of unit)Oct 27 – Nov 9antleredElk B Tag - Boise River Zone
Elk, archery (90% of unit)Nov 10 – Nov 30either sexElk A Tag - Boise River Zone
Deer, muzzleloaderSep 8 – Sep 30antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, archery (90% of unit)Nov 10 – Nov 30either sexRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archery (90% of unit)Nov 10 – Nov 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2122 area 39Aug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlered509% (50 tags, 574 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2134 area 39Aug 30 – Sep 30Muzzleloaderantlered508% (50 tags, 645 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2135 area 39Sep 8 – Sep 30Muzzleloaderantlerless550100% (550 tags, 286 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2081 area 39-1Oct 5 – Oct 31Any weaponantlerless65037% (650 tags, 1,764 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2082 area 39-2Oct 5 – Oct 31Any weaponantlerless50052% (500 tags, 960 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2113 area 39-3Oct 27 – Nov 9Any weaponeither sex5019% (50 tags, 267 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1030 area 39Aug 15 – Sep 30Any weaponantlered20016% (200 tags, 1,248 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1168 area 39 outfitter tagsAug 15 – Sep 30Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1065 area 39-1Oct 10 – Oct 31Any weaponeither sex2,00062% (2,000 tags, 3,204 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1072 area 39-2Nov 16 – Dec 16Archeryeither sex6047% (60 tags, 128 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1113 area 39-1X youth onlyDec 1 – Dec 22Any weaponantlerless10024% (100 tags, 419 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 39

77% public land. Ownership: USFS 59%, Private 23%, BLM 9.2%, State 7%, BOR 1.6%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Next to Unit 39

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 39.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 39 (this unit)12%18%
Unit 3222%28%
Unit 32A18%16%
Unit 3322%16%
Unit 3519%20%
Unit 3622%29%
Unit 38–30%
Unit 4310%27%
Unit 4420%12%
Unit 4519%15%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.