Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 44

Idaho Hunting Unit 44

Elk and deer in Unit 44 (Camas, Elmore, Blaine counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 44 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success20%5-year general season
Mule deer success12%5-year general season

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 20% (72 of 366 hunters)Elk 2016: 25% (111 of 449 hunters)Elk 2017: 0% (0 of 15 hunters)Elk 2018: 0% (0 of 22 hunters)Elk 2019: 1% (1 of 72 hunters)Elk 2020: 13% (5 of 38 hunters)Elk 2021: 22% (61 of 272 hunters)Elk 2022: 21% (49 of 234 hunters)Elk 2023: 18% (51 of 284 hunters)Elk 2024: 16% (52 of 325 hunters)Elk 2025: 23% (77 of 337 hunters)Deer 2015: 27% (26 of 100 hunters)Deer 2016: 29% (44 of 154 hunters)Deer 2017: 19% (19 of 100 hunters)Deer 2018: 19% (36 of 188 hunters)Deer 2019: 1% (1 of 104 hunters)Deer 2020: 5% (4 of 75 hunters)Deer 2021: 24% (21 of 88 hunters)Deer 2022: 8% (5 of 60 hunters)Deer 2023: 9% (5 of 53 hunters)Deer 2024: 31% (11 of 35 hunters)Deer 2025: 0% (0 of 80 hunters)Elk 23%Deer 0%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 44

In the 2025 general season, 337 elk hunters took 77 elk: 23% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 20% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025).

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20253377723%–
20243255216%79%
20232845118%0%
20222344921%–
20212726122%22%
202038513%–
20197211%0%
20182200%–
20171500%–
201644911125%0%
20153667220%4.8%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2021Any weapon201575%
Hunt 2022Any weapon19010354%
Hunt 2085 area 43-1Any weapon812227%
Hunt 2089 area 48-3Any weapon23835%
Hunt 2124Archery251040%
Hunt 2158 youth onlyAny weapon451227%
Hunt 2193 outfitter tagsAny weapon22100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 44

In the 2025 general season, 80 deer hunters took 0 deer: 0% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 12% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025).

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20258000%–
2024351131%28%
20235359%0%
20226058%0%
2021882124%0%
20207545%39%
201910411%0%
20181883619%16%
20171001919%0%
20161544429%0%
20151002627%36%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1034Any weapon20515174%
Hunt 1061Any weapon1138777%
Hunt 1076Archery431740%
Hunt 1103 youth onlyAny weapon674872%
Hunt 1171 outfitter tagsAny weapon11100%

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 44

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, any weaponNov 10 – Nov 24antlerlessElk B Tag - Smoky-Bennett Zone

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2089 area 48-3Aug 1 – Aug 29Any weaponantlerless2581% (25 tags, 31 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2124 area 44Aug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlered255% (25 tags, 467 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2021 area 44Oct 1 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered202% (20 tags, 872 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2022 area 44Oct 15 – Nov 10Any weaponantlered2008% (200 tags, 2,361 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2085 area 43-1Oct 15 – Nov 10Any weaponantlerless10030% (100 tags, 338 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2193 area 44 outfitter tagsOct 15 – Nov 10Any weaponantlered2outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2158 area 44 youth onlyOct 15 – Oct 31Any weaponantlerless5039% (50 tags, 129 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1076 area 44Aug 15 – Sep 14Archeryantlered5014% (50 tags, 360 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1034 area 44Sep 15 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered2254% (225 tags, 5,324 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1171 area 44 outfitter tagsSep 15 – Oct 31Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1061 area 44Oct 10 – Nov 10Any weaponantlerless12527% (125 tags, 469 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1103 area 44 youth onlyOct 10 – Nov 10Any weaponantlerless7538% (75 tags, 200 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Next to Unit 44

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 44.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 44 (this unit)20%12%
Unit 3912%18%
Unit 4310%27%
Unit 4519%15%
Unit 4814%30%
Unit 5211%11%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.