Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 60A
Idaho Hunting Unit 60A
Elk and deer in Unit 60A (Fremont, Clark, Jefferson, Madison counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.
Hunter success by year
General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.
Elk hunting in Unit 60A
In the 2025 general season, 224 elk hunters took 25 elk: 11% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 12% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 61% had 6 or more points.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | 6+ pt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 224 | 25 | 11% | 61% |
| 2024 | 208 | 13 | 6% | 28% |
| 2023 | 188 | 24 | 13% | 40% |
| 2022 | 238 | 20 | 8% | 41% |
| 2021 | 205 | 43 | 21% | 24% |
| 2020 | 442 | 57 | 13% | 15% |
| 2019 | 370 | 40 | 11% | 18% |
| 2018 | 224 | 38 | 17% | 10% |
| 2017 | 227 | 32 | 14% | 56% |
| 2016 | 212 | 35 | 17% | 20% |
| 2015 | 274 | 42 | 15% | 43% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 2098 area 60-2 | Any weapon | 279 | 87 | 31% |
| Hunt 2116 area 60-2 | Any weapon | 98 | 67 | 68% |
| Hunt 2117 area 60-2 | Any weapon | 97 | 49 | 51% |
| Hunt 2205 area 60-2 outfitter tags | Any weapon | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Hunt 2206 area 60-2 outfitter tags | Any weapon | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.
Deer hunting in Unit 60A
In the 2025 general season, 1,535 deer hunters took 489 deer: 32% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 18% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 20% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Whitetail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,535 | 489 | 32% | 20% |
| 2024 | 1,384 | 372 | 27% | 30% |
| 2023 | 1,181 | 147 | 12% | 51% |
| 2022 | 1,139 | 220 | 19% | 27% |
| 2021 | 1,328 | 393 | 30% | 20% |
| 2020 | 1,323 | 225 | 17% | 28% |
| 2019 | 1,418 | 351 | 25% | 16% |
| 2018 | 1,584 | 417 | 26% | 14% |
| 2017 | 1,281 | 270 | 21% | 19% |
| 2016 | 858 | 304 | 35% | 12% |
| 2015 | 964 | 346 | 36% | 16% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 1049 area 60-1 | Any weapon | 40 | 39 | 98% |
| Hunt 1063 area 60-1 | Any weapon | 258 | 191 | 74% |
| Hunt 1109 area 60-1 youth only | Any weapon | 223 | 138 | 62% |
| Hunt 1144 area 60A-1X | Archery | 202 | 54 | 27% |
Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.
2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 60A
General seasons (over the counter)
| Season | Dates | Sex | Tag |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | either sex | Elk A Tag - Island Park Zone |
| Deer, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | antlered | Regular Deer Tag |
| Deer, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
| Deer, any weapon | Oct 10 – Oct 24 | antlered | Regular Deer Tag |
| Deer, any weapon | Oct 10 – Oct 31 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
| Deer, archery | Nov 1 – Dec 19 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
| Deer, archery | Nov 20 – Dec 19 | either sex | Regular Deer Tag |
Controlled hunts
| Hunt | Dates | Weapon | Sex | Tags | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk 2116 area 60-2 | Nov 1 – Nov 15 | Any weapon | either sex | 100 | 14% (100 tags, 738 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2205 area 60-2 outfitter tags | Nov 1 – Nov 15 | Any weapon | either sex | 1 | outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw |
| Elk 2098 area 60-2 | Nov 15 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlerless | 300 | 40% (300 tags, 749 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2117 area 60-2 | Nov 16 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | either sex | 100 | 6% (100 tags, 1,555 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2206 area 60-2 outfitter tags | Nov 16 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | either sex | 1 | outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw |
| Deer 1144 area 60A-1X | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | Archery | antlerless | 300 | 45% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1049 area 60-1 | Oct 10 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlered | 40 | 1% (40 tags, 3,430 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1144 area 60A-1X | Oct 10 – Oct 31 | Any weapon | antlerless | 300 | 45% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1184 area 60-1 outfitter tags | Oct 10 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlered | 1 | outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw |
| Deer 1109 area 60-1 youth only | Oct 10 – Oct 24 | Any weapon | either sex | 250 | 100% (250 tags, 242 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026) |
| Deer 1063 area 60-1 | Oct 25 – Nov 15 | Any weapon | antlerless | 300 | 99% (300 tags, 304 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1144 area 60A-1X | Nov 20 – Dec 19 | Archery | antlerless | 300 | 45% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026) |
Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.
From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.
Land in Unit 60A
56% public land. Ownership: Private 44%, BLM 35%, State 17%, Other 4.4%.
Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.
Next to Unit 60A
Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 60A.
| Unit | Elk | Deer |
|---|---|---|
| Unit 60A (this unit) | 12% | 18% |
| Unit 59 | 16% | 22% |
| Unit 60 | 15% | 13% |
| Unit 61 | 14% | 13% |
| Unit 62 | 14% | 16%* |
| Unit 63 | – | 12% |
| Unit 63A | 10% | 27%* |
| Unit 64 | 15% | 9% |
Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.
Sources
- Harvest, hunters and success: Idaho Fish and Game harvest statistics (survey estimates, checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Seasons and draw odds: Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner (checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Land and unit details: Idaho Fish and Game page for Unit 60A.
Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.