Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 61

Idaho Hunting Unit 61

Elk and deer in Unit 61 (Fremont, Clark counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 61 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success14%5-year general season
Mule deer success13%5-year general season
Public land83%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 13% (274 of 2,130 hunters)Elk 2016: 10% (168 of 1,634 hunters)Elk 2017: 12% (222 of 1,791 hunters)Elk 2018: 13% (233 of 1,729 hunters)Elk 2019: 11% (220 of 1,938 hunters)Elk 2020: 14% (298 of 2,102 hunters)Elk 2021: 13% (201 of 1,591 hunters)Elk 2022: 14% (189 of 1,341 hunters)Elk 2023: 12% (170 of 1,409 hunters)Elk 2024: 15% (218 of 1,452 hunters)Elk 2025: 15% (221 of 1,505 hunters)Deer 2015: 17% (310 of 1,778 hunters)Deer 2016: 16% (233 of 1,459 hunters)Deer 2017: 14% (253 of 1,753 hunters)Deer 2018: 18% (261 of 1,478 hunters)Deer 2019: 12% (169 of 1,452 hunters)Deer 2020: 16% (271 of 1,716 hunters)Deer 2021: 13% (179 of 1,370 hunters)Deer 2022: 16% (224 of 1,396 hunters)Deer 2023: 7% (101 of 1,386 hunters)Deer 2024: 18% (245 of 1,364 hunters)Deer 2025: 20% (296 of 1,500 hunters)Deer 20%Elk 15%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 61

In the 2025 general season, 1,505 elk hunters took 221 elk: 15% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 14% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 35% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20251,50522115%35%
20241,45221815%36%
20231,40917012%29%
20221,34118914%39%
20211,59120113%22%
20202,10229814%43%
20191,93822011%14%
20181,72923313%32%
20171,79122212%34%
20161,63416810%12%
20152,13027413%50%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2038 area 60-1Any weapon975052%
Hunt 2039Any weapon461328%
Hunt 2096 area 60-1Any weapon35712635%
Hunt 2097 area 60-1Any weapon89423526%
Hunt 2142Muzzleloader1632012%
Hunt 2161 area 60-1 youth onlyAny weapon1632717%
Hunt 2203 area 60-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon11100%
Hunt 2204 area 60-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon100%
Hunt 2207 outfitter tagsAny weapon200%
Hunt 2208 outfitter tagsMuzzleloader200%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 61

In the 2025 general season, 1,500 deer hunters took 296 deer: 20% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 13% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 9% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20251,50029620%9%
20241,36424518%8%
20231,3861017%16%
20221,39622416%4%
20211,37017913%19%
20201,71627116%13%
20191,45216912%14%
20181,47826118%9%
20171,75325314%20%
20161,45923316%12%
20151,77831017%9.3%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1049 area 60-1Any weapon403998%
Hunt 1063 area 60-1Any weapon25819174%
Hunt 1066 area 60-2Any weapon28117562%
Hunt 1094Muzzleloader5735%
Hunt 1109 area 60-1 youth onlyAny weapon22313862%
Hunt 1143 area 60-1XAny weapon1903921%
Hunt 1185 area 60-2 outfitter tagsAny weapon22100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 61

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexElk A Tag - Island Park Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderNov 15 – Dec 9antlerless or spikeElk A Tag - Island Park Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponNov 10 – Dec 9either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2038 area 60-1Oct 1 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered1006% (100 tags, 1,601 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2203 area 60-1 outfitter tagsOct 1 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2096 area 60-1Oct 10 – Oct 24Any weaponantlerless400100% (400 tags, 350 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2097 area 60-1Oct 25 – Nov 14Any weaponantlerless1,000100% (1,000 tags, 887 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2204 area 60-1 outfitter tagsOct 25 – Nov 14Any weaponantlerless2outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2161 area 60-1 youth onlyOct 25 – Nov 14Any weaponantlerless200100% (190 tags, 152 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Elk 2039 area 61Nov 1 – Nov 10Any weaponantlered5021% (50 tags, 243 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2207 area 61 outfitter tagsNov 1 – Nov 10Any weaponantlered2outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2208 area 61 outfitter tagsNov 11 – Dec 9Muzzleloadereither sex3outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2142 area 61Nov 15 – Dec 9Muzzleloadereither sex20095% (145 tags, 63 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1143 area 60-1XAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless30070% (300 tags, 428 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1066 area 60-2Oct 5 – Nov 8Any weaponeither sex30014% (300 tags, 2,080 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1185 area 60-2 outfitter tagsOct 5 – Nov 8Any weaponeither sex2outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1049 area 60-1Oct 10 – Nov 30Any weaponantlered401% (40 tags, 3,430 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1143 area 60-1XOct 10 – Oct 31Any weaponantlerless30070% (300 tags, 428 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1184 area 60-1 outfitter tagsOct 10 – Nov 30Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1109 area 60-1 youth onlyOct 10 – Oct 24Any weaponeither sex250100% (250 tags, 242 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1063 area 60-1Oct 25 – Nov 15Any weaponantlerless30099% (300 tags, 304 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1094 area 61Nov 11 – Dec 9Muzzleloadereither sex–100% (137 tags, 34 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1143 area 60-1XNov 20 – Dec 19Any weaponantlerless30070% (300 tags, 428 1st choice, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 61

83% public land. Ownership: USFS 71%, Private 17%, State 5.7%, BLM 5%, Other 0.9%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Rules to know

Grizzly country. Grizzly bears are federally listed as threatened; killing one is illegal except in self-defense. North Idaho: most often seen in the Selkirk and Cabinet ranges in Unit 1, infrequently in Units 2, 3, 4, 4A, 6, 7 and 9, and IDFG says they can occupy any Panhandle unit. Eastern Idaho (Yellowstone / Island Park): expect them in Units 60, 61, 62, 62A, 65, 67 and parts of 64; IDFG also confirmed a grizzly in Unit 59 in 2023. Carry bear spray and be sure of your target before shooting a bear.

Next to Unit 61

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 61.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 61 (this unit)14%13%
Unit 5916%22%
Unit 6015%13%
Unit 60A12%18%
Unit 62A15%15%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.