Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 67

Idaho Hunting Unit 67

Elk and deer in Unit 67 (Bonneville, Teton, Madison counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 67 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success12%5-year general season
Mule deer success7%5-year general season
Public land85%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 14% (109 of 795 hunters)Elk 2016: 17% (115 of 674 hunters)Elk 2017: 12% (89 of 738 hunters)Elk 2018: 10% (73 of 748 hunters)Elk 2019: 7% (64 of 864 hunters)Elk 2020: 10% (60 of 611 hunters)Elk 2021: 15% (52 of 358 hunters)Elk 2022: 11% (45 of 398 hunters)Elk 2023: 13% (50 of 370 hunters)Elk 2024: 10% (41 of 391 hunters)Elk 2025: 8% (28 of 352 hunters)Deer 2015: 22% (229 of 1,049 hunters)Deer 2016: 20% (185 of 936 hunters)Deer 2017: 9% (84 of 902 hunters)Deer 2018: 14% (134 of 928 hunters)Deer 2019: 16% (136 of 840 hunters)Deer 2020: 12% (111 of 946 hunters)Deer 2021: 11% (88 of 776 hunters)Deer 2022: 14% (108 of 776 hunters)Deer 2023: 13% (97 of 736 hunters)Deer 2024: 10% (71 of 678 hunters)Deer 2025: 12% (91 of 735 hunters)Deer 12%Elk 8%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 67

In the 2025 general season, 352 elk hunters took 28 elk: 8% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 12% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 58% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
2025352288%58%
20243914110%56%
20233705013%68%
20223984511%47%
20213585215%56%
20206116010%69%
2019864647%50%
20187487310%62%
20177388912%74%
201667411517%52%
201579510914%62%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2101 area 64-1Any weapon421433%
Hunt 2105 area 67-1Any weapon371438%
Hunt 2143 area 64-1Muzzleloader28414%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 67

In the 2025 general season, 735 deer hunters took 91 deer: 12% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 7% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 50% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20257359112%50%
20246787110%51%
20237369713%38%
202277610814%56%
20217768811%39%
202094611112%38%
201984013616%34%
201892813414%41%
2017902849%25%
201693618520%8%
20151,04922922%29%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1053Any weapon402460%
Hunt 1144 area 60A-1XArchery2025427%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 67

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexElk A Tag - Palisades Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 15 – Oct 21antleredElk B Tag - Palisades Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, archeryNov 1 – Dec 19either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, archeryNov 20 – Dec 19either sexRegular Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2143 area 64-1Oct 1 – Oct 9Muzzleloaderantlered3574% (35 tags, 46 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2101 area 64-1Oct 15 – Nov 14Any weaponantlerless5047% (50 tags, 106 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2105 area 67-1Oct 22 – Dec 14Any weaponantlerless4042% (40 tags, 95 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2213 area 67-1 outfitter tagsOct 22 – Dec 14Any weaponantlerless2outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Deer 1144 area 60A-1XAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless30045% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1053 area 67Oct 10 – Nov 30Any weaponantlered403% (40 tags, 1,251 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1144 area 60A-1XOct 10 – Oct 31Any weaponantlerless30045% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1144 area 60A-1XNov 20 – Dec 19Archeryantlerless30045% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 67

85% public land. Ownership: USFS 76%, Private 15%, BOR 4.7%, BLM 3.1%, Other 1.1%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Rules to know

Grizzly country. Grizzly bears are federally listed as threatened; killing one is illegal except in self-defense. North Idaho: most often seen in the Selkirk and Cabinet ranges in Unit 1, infrequently in Units 2, 3, 4, 4A, 6, 7 and 9, and IDFG says they can occupy any Panhandle unit. Eastern Idaho (Yellowstone / Island Park): expect them in Units 60, 61, 62, 62A, 65, 67 and parts of 64; IDFG also confirmed a grizzly in Unit 59 in 2023. Carry bear spray and be sure of your target before shooting a bear.

Next to Unit 67

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 67.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 67 (this unit)12%7%
Unit 63A10%27%*
Unit 6415%9%
Unit 6512%14%*
Unit 6616%8%
Unit 6919%16%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.