Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 69
Idaho Hunting Unit 69
Elk and deer in Unit 69 (Bingham, Bonneville, Caribou counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.
Hunter success by year
General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.
Elk hunting in Unit 69
In the 2025 general season, 1,834 elk hunters took 419 elk: 23% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 19% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 34% had 6 or more points.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | 6+ pt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,834 | 419 | 23% | 34% |
| 2024 | 1,903 | 341 | 18% | 38% |
| 2023 | 1,827 | 311 | 17% | 34% |
| 2022 | 1,830 | 376 | 21% | 38% |
| 2021 | 1,806 | 263 | 15% | 18% |
| 2020 | 1,787 | 293 | 16% | 39% |
| 2019 | 1,543 | 226 | 15% | 24% |
| 2018 | 2,184 | 349 | 16% | 36% |
| 2017 | 2,130 | 335 | 16% | 41% |
| 2016 | 2,231 | 380 | 17% | 42% |
| 2015 | 2,105 | 330 | 16% | 52% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 2040 area 66-1 | Any weapon | 44 | 29 | 66% |
| Hunt 2102 area 66-2 | Any weapon | 349 | 135 | 39% |
| Hunt 2103 area 66-2 | Any weapon | 367 | 106 | 29% |
| Hunt 2144 area 66-1 | Muzzleloader | 71 | 32 | 45% |
| Hunt 2162 area 66-2 youth only | Any weapon | 87 | 31 | 36% |
| Hunt 2171 area 69-1X | Short-range | 34 | 6 | 18% |
Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.
Deer hunting in Unit 69
In the 2025 general season, 2,129 deer hunters took 427 deer: 20% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 16% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 14% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Whitetail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,129 | 427 | 20% | 14% |
| 2024 | 2,181 | 296 | 14% | 18% |
| 2023 | 2,144 | 259 | 12% | 14% |
| 2022 | 2,519 | 480 | 19% | 9% |
| 2021 | 2,283 | 540 | 24% | 12% |
| 2020 | 2,519 | 379 | 15% | 15% |
| 2019 | 2,353 | 287 | 12% | 19% |
| 2018 | 2,703 | 459 | 17% | 8% |
| 2017 | 3,114 | 410 | 13% | 10% |
| 2016 | 3,086 | 614 | 20% | 4% |
| 2015 | 3,731 | 831 | 22% | 5.5% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 1054 | Any weapon | 9 | 3 | 33% |
| Hunt 1144 area 60A-1X | Archery | 202 | 54 | 27% |
Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.
2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 69
General seasons (over the counter)
| Season | Dates | Sex | Tag |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | either sex | Elk A Tag - Tex Creek Zone |
| Elk, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 14 | antlerless or spike | Elk B Tag - Tex Creek Zone |
| Elk, any weapon | Oct 15 – Oct 21 | antlered | Elk B Tag - Tex Creek Zone |
| Elk, any weapon | Oct 22 – Oct 31 | antlerless | Elk A Tag - Tex Creek Zone |
| Deer, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | antlered | Regular Deer Tag |
| Deer, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
| Deer, any weapon | Oct 10 – Oct 24 | antlered | Regular Deer Tag |
| Deer, any weapon | Oct 10 – Oct 31 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
| Deer, archery | Nov 1 – Dec 19 | either sex | White-tailed Deer Tag |
| Deer, archery | Nov 20 – Dec 19 | either sex | Regular Deer Tag |
Controlled hunts
| Hunt | Dates | Weapon | Sex | Tags | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk 2144 area 66-1 | Oct 1 – Oct 14 | Muzzleloader | either sex | 75 | 27% (75 tags, 281 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2102 area 66-2 | Nov 1 – Nov 15 | Any weapon | antlerless | 400 | 100% (400 tags, 380 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2162 area 66-2 youth only | Nov 1 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlerless | 100 | 69% (100 tags, 144 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026) |
| Elk 2040 area 66-1 | Nov 15 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlered | 50 | 10% (50 tags, 508 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2103 area 66-2 | Nov 16 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlerless | 400 | 90% (400 tags, 442 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2171 area 69-1X | Dec 1 – Dec 31 | Short-range | antlerless | 75 | 100% (62 tags, 52 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2285 area 69-1X | Jan 1, 2027 – Feb 15, 2027 | Short-range | antlerless | 75 | 75% (75 tags, 100 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1144 area 60A-1X | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | Archery | antlerless | 300 | 45% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1054 area 69 | Oct 10 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlered | 10 | 2% (10 tags, 514 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1144 area 60A-1X | Oct 10 – Oct 31 | Any weapon | antlerless | 300 | 45% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1144 area 60A-1X | Nov 20 – Dec 19 | Archery | antlerless | 300 | 45% (300 tags, 668 1st choice, 2026) |
Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.
From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.
Land in Unit 69
23% public land. Ownership: Private 58%, Tribal 19%, State 15%, BLM 4.1%, USFS 1.6%, BOR 1%, Other 0.8%.
Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.
Rules to know
Chronic wasting disease testing required. Mule deer and white-tailed deer taken in Units 14, 18, 23, 63A, 64, 69 or the zone portion of Unit 1 must be tested: get the head or lymph nodes to Idaho Fish and Game within 10 days of harvest. Testing is free. Testing elk and moose from these units is recommended, not required.
Next to Unit 69
Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 69.
| Unit | Elk | Deer |
|---|---|---|
| Unit 69 (this unit) | 19% | 16% |
| Unit 63A | 10% | 27%* |
| Unit 66 | 16% | 8% |
| Unit 66A | 20% | 11% |
| Unit 67 | 12% | 7% |
| Unit 68A | 13% | 6% |
| Unit 71 | 8% | 20% |
| Unit 72 | 16% | 21% |
| Unit 76 | 22% | 24% |
Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.
Sources
- Harvest, hunters and success: Idaho Fish and Game harvest statistics (survey estimates, checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Seasons and draw odds: Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner (checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Land and unit details: Idaho Fish and Game page for Unit 69.
Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.