Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 4

Idaho Hunting Unit 4

Elk and deer in Unit 4 (Shoshone, Kootenai, Bonner, Benewah counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 4 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success10%5-year general season
Deer success17%5-year, mostly whitetail (86%)
Public land79%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 13% (827 of 6,362 hunters)Elk 2016: 11% (609 of 5,480 hunters)Elk 2017: 11% (681 of 6,265 hunters)Elk 2018: 10% (581 of 5,733 hunters)Elk 2019: 11% (634 of 5,829 hunters)Elk 2020: 11% (612 of 5,737 hunters)Elk 2021: 9% (475 of 5,063 hunters)Elk 2022: 10% (518 of 5,114 hunters)Elk 2023: 9% (447 of 4,985 hunters)Elk 2024: 9% (473 of 5,134 hunters)Elk 2025: 10% (508 of 5,152 hunters)Deer 2015: 21% (1,089 of 5,133 hunters)Deer 2016: 17% (832 of 5,033 hunters)Deer 2017: 16% (719 of 4,578 hunters)Deer 2018: 14% (640 of 4,531 hunters)Deer 2019: 12% (546 of 4,700 hunters)Deer 2020: 15% (579 of 3,750 hunters)Deer 2021: 16% (704 of 4,285 hunters)Deer 2022: 12% (432 of 3,678 hunters)Deer 2023: 17% (642 of 3,718 hunters)Deer 2024: 19% (679 of 3,616 hunters)Deer 2025: 19% (743 of 3,964 hunters)Deer 19%Elk 10%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 4

In the 2025 general season, 5,152 elk hunters took 508 elk: 10% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 10% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 18% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20255,15250810%18%
20245,1344739%21%
20234,9854479%13%
20225,11451810%12%
20215,0634759%20%
20205,73761211%18%
20195,82963411%25%
20185,73358110%21%
20176,26568111%28%
20165,48060911%20%
20156,36282713%18%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2109 area 1-2Any weapon231670%
Hunt 2149 youth onlyAny weapon221986%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 4

In the 2025 general season, 3,964 deer hunters took 743 deer: 19% success. Over the last five seasons, deer success averaged 17% (all deer, 2021–2025); whitetail were 86% of the harvest, so this is mostly a whitetail unit. Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 84% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20253,96474319%84%
20243,61667919%80%
20233,71864217%80%
20223,67843212%96%
20214,28570416%91%
20203,75057915%85%
20194,70054612%88%
20184,53164014%90%
20174,57871916%88%
20165,03383217%82%
20155,1331,08921%89%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1001 area 1-1Any weapon552851%
Hunt 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 4

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archerySep 6 – Sep 12antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 25 – Oct 29antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderNov 15 – Dec 1antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archeryDec 10 – Dec 16antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Nov 9antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Nov 9either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponNov 1 – Nov 9antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, muzzleloaderNov 10 – Nov 14antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, muzzleloaderNov 10 – Dec 1antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, muzzleloaderNov 10 – Dec 1either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, muzzleloaderNov 15 – Dec 1antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2109 area 1-2Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponeither sex251% (25 tags, 1,760 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2149 area 4 youth onlyAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless2520% (25 tags, 124 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Elk 2149 area 4 youth onlyOct 10 – Dec 1Any weaponantlerless2520% (25 tags, 124 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1001 area 1-1Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered604% (60 tags, 1,422 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 4

79% public land. Ownership: USFS 69%, Private 20%, BLM 6.5%, State 3.8%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Rules to know

Grizzly country. Grizzly bears are federally listed as threatened; killing one is illegal except in self-defense. North Idaho: most often seen in the Selkirk and Cabinet ranges in Unit 1, infrequently in Units 2, 3, 4, 4A, 6, 7 and 9, and IDFG says they can occupy any Panhandle unit. Eastern Idaho (Yellowstone / Island Park): expect them in Units 60, 61, 62, 62A, 65, 67 and parts of 64; IDFG also confirmed a grizzly in Unit 59 in 2023. Carry bear spray and be sure of your target before shooting a bear.

Next to Unit 4

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 4.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 4 (this unit)10%17%*
Unit 310%29%*
Unit 4A8%30%*
Unit 615%37%*
Unit 710%12%*

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.