Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 6

Idaho Hunting Unit 6

Elk and deer in Unit 6 (Shoshone, Benewah, Latah, Clearwater counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 6 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success15%5-year general season
Deer success37%5-year, mostly whitetail (92%)
Public land55%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 15% (443 of 2,941 hunters)Elk 2016: 20% (521 of 2,601 hunters)Elk 2017: 18% (542 of 3,080 hunters)Elk 2018: 19% (600 of 3,187 hunters)Elk 2019: 15% (517 of 3,336 hunters)Elk 2020: 17% (644 of 3,762 hunters)Elk 2021: 16% (552 of 3,519 hunters)Elk 2022: 14% (513 of 3,600 hunters)Elk 2023: 16% (640 of 3,911 hunters)Elk 2024: 14% (544 of 3,810 hunters)Elk 2025: 16% (589 of 3,685 hunters)Deer 2015: 40% (1,375 of 3,475 hunters)Deer 2016: 39% (1,271 of 3,243 hunters)Deer 2017: 37% (1,249 of 3,351 hunters)Deer 2018: 32% (1,197 of 3,704 hunters)Deer 2019: 30% (1,076 of 3,626 hunters)Deer 2020: 36% (1,324 of 3,687 hunters)Deer 2021: 33% (1,130 of 3,382 hunters)Deer 2022: 37% (1,192 of 3,235 hunters)Deer 2023: 36% (1,272 of 3,485 hunters)Deer 2024: 38% (1,364 of 3,616 hunters)Deer 2025: 39% (1,559 of 3,961 hunters)Deer 39%Elk 16%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 6

In the 2025 general season, 3,685 elk hunters took 589 elk: 16% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 15% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 16% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20253,68558916%16%
20243,81054414%22%
20233,91164016%18%
20223,60051314%16%
20213,51955216%21%
20203,76264417%19%
20193,33651715%12%
20183,18760019%17%
20173,08054218%11%
20162,60152120%16%
20152,94144315%24%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2109 area 1-2Any weapon231670%
Hunt 2151 youth onlyAny weapon252080%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 6

In the 2025 general season, 3,961 deer hunters took 1,559 deer: 39% success. Over the last five seasons, deer success averaged 37% (all deer, 2021–2025); whitetail were 92% of the harvest, so this is mostly a whitetail unit. Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 88% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20253,9611,55939%88%
20243,6161,36438%94%
20233,4851,27236%91%
20223,2351,19237%95%
20213,3821,13033%92%
20203,6871,32436%94%
20193,6261,07630%90%
20183,7041,19732%93%
20173,3511,24937%92%
20163,2431,27139%90%
20153,4751,37540%93%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1001 area 1-1Any weapon552851%
Hunt 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon100%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 6

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archerySep 6 – Sep 12antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archerySep 15 – Sep 21either sexElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredElk B Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 25 – Oct 29antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Elk, archeryDec 10 – Dec 16antleredElk A Tag - Panhandle Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 31antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Dec 1antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Dec 1either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponNov 1 – Nov 14antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponNov 15 – Dec 1antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24antlerlessRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, archeryDec 10 – Dec 24either sexWhite-tailed Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2109 area 1-2Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponeither sex251% (25 tags, 1,760 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2151 area 6 youth onlyAug 30 – Sep 30Archeryantlerless2521% (25 tags, 118 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Elk 2151 area 6 youth onlyOct 10 – Dec 1Any weaponantlerless2521% (25 tags, 118 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Deer 1001 area 1-1Aug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered604% (60 tags, 1,422 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1148 area 1-1 outfitter tagsAug 30 – Dec 1Any weaponantlered1outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 6

55% public land. Ownership: Private 44%, USFS 42%, State 10%, BLM 3.4%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Rules to know

Grizzly country. Grizzly bears are federally listed as threatened; killing one is illegal except in self-defense. North Idaho: most often seen in the Selkirk and Cabinet ranges in Unit 1, infrequently in Units 2, 3, 4, 4A, 6, 7 and 9, and IDFG says they can occupy any Panhandle unit. Eastern Idaho (Yellowstone / Island Park): expect them in Units 60, 61, 62, 62A, 65, 67 and parts of 64; IDFG also confirmed a grizzly in Unit 59 in 2023. Carry bear spray and be sure of your target before shooting a bear.

Next to Unit 6

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 6.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 6 (this unit)15%37%*
Unit 310%29%*
Unit 410%17%*
Unit 517%40%*
Unit 710%12%*
Unit 8A18%36%*
Unit 911%9%*
Unit 10A17%42%*

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.