Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 66A

Idaho Hunting Unit 66A

Elk and deer in Unit 66A (Bonneville, Caribou counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 66A on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success20%5-year general season
Mule deer success11%5-year general season
Public land81%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 26% (195 of 739 hunters)Elk 2016: 22% (152 of 688 hunters)Elk 2017: 20% (156 of 783 hunters)Elk 2018: 21% (137 of 663 hunters)Elk 2019: 14% (104 of 727 hunters)Elk 2020: 24% (162 of 667 hunters)Elk 2021: 26% (176 of 688 hunters)Elk 2022: 21% (145 of 697 hunters)Elk 2023: 13% (98 of 735 hunters)Elk 2024: 24% (184 of 761 hunters)Elk 2025: 17% (123 of 703 hunters)Deer 2015: 27% (256 of 951 hunters)Deer 2016: 20% (133 of 679 hunters)Deer 2017: 8% (56 of 701 hunters)Deer 2018: 12% (99 of 855 hunters)Deer 2019: 10% (72 of 702 hunters)Deer 2020: 12% (73 of 606 hunters)Deer 2021: 12% (92 of 740 hunters)Deer 2022: 13% (84 of 627 hunters)Deer 2023: 6% (37 of 565 hunters)Deer 2024: 10% (43 of 442 hunters)Deer 2025: 14% (58 of 421 hunters)Elk 17%Deer 14%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 66A

In the 2025 general season, 703 elk hunters took 123 elk: 17% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 20% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 50% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
202570312317%50%
202476118424%55%
20237359813%31%
202269714521%47%
202168817626%41%
202066716224%36%
201972710414%45%
201866313721%43%
201778315620%45%
201668815222%53%
201573919526%52%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2041 area 66A-1Any weapon503366%
Hunt 2042 area 66A-1Any weapon33615646%
Hunt 2102 area 66-2Any weapon34913539%
Hunt 2103 area 66-2Any weapon36710629%
Hunt 2104Any weapon441841%
Hunt 2108 area 76-1Any weapon721825%
Hunt 2162 area 66-2 youth onlyAny weapon873136%
Hunt 2211 area 66A-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon22100%
Hunt 2212 area 66A-1 outfitter tagsAny weapon121192%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 66A

In the 2025 general season, 421 deer hunters took 58 deer: 14% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 11% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 0% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
20254215814%0%
20244424310%7%
2023565376%3%
20226278413%0%
20217409212%2%
20206067312%0%
20197027210%4%
20188559912%1%
2017701568%5%
201667913320%1%
201595125627%0%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1052Any weapon5120%
Hunt 1146 area 66A-1XAny weapon531426%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 66A

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexElk A Tag - Diamond Creek Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredRegular Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2041 area 66A-1Oct 1 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered504% (50 tags, 1,368 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2211 area 66A-1 outfitter tagsOct 1 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered2outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2042 area 66A-1Oct 15 – Oct 24Any weaponantlered35014% (350 tags, 2,431 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2212 area 66A-1 outfitter tagsOct 15 – Oct 24Any weaponantlered12outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw
Elk 2104 area 66AOct 25 – Nov 5Any weaponantlerless6071% (60 tags, 84 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2102 area 66-2Nov 1 – Nov 15Any weaponantlerless400100% (400 tags, 380 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2162 area 66-2 youth onlyNov 1 – Nov 30Any weaponantlerless10069% (100 tags, 144 1st choice, youth applicants, 2026)
Elk 2103 area 66-2Nov 16 – Nov 30Any weaponantlerless40090% (400 tags, 442 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2108 area 76-1Nov 16 – Dec 31Any weaponantlerless100100% (100 tags, 100 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1146 area 66A-1XOct 1 – Nov 30Any weaponantlerless10078% (100 tags, 128 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1052 area 66AOct 10 – Nov 30Any weaponantlered53% (5 tags, 195 1st choice, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 66A

81% public land. Ownership: USFS 66%, Private 18%, Other 13%, State 1.7%, Tribal 1.5%, BLM 0.5%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Next to Unit 66A

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 66A.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 66A (this unit)20%11%
Unit 6616%8%
Unit 6919%16%
Unit 7622%24%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.