Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 76
Idaho Hunting Unit 76
Elk and deer in Unit 76 (Caribou, Bear Lake counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.
Hunter success by year
General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.
Elk hunting in Unit 76
In the 2025 general season, 1,212 elk hunters took 263 elk: 22% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 22% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 47% had 6 or more points.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | 6+ pt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,212 | 263 | 22% | 47% |
| 2024 | 1,026 | 214 | 21% | 60% |
| 2023 | 1,096 | 241 | 22% | 32% |
| 2022 | 1,109 | 251 | 23% | 62% |
| 2021 | 1,122 | 276 | 25% | 55% |
| 2020 | 1,126 | 275 | 24% | 55% |
| 2019 | 1,146 | 266 | 23% | 42% |
| 2018 | 1,161 | 294 | 25% | 55% |
| 2017 | 996 | 181 | 18% | 55% |
| 2016 | 981 | 270 | 28% | 52% |
| 2015 | 1,110 | 244 | 22% | 54% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 2041 area 66A-1 | Any weapon | 50 | 33 | 66% |
| Hunt 2042 area 66A-1 | Any weapon | 336 | 156 | 46% |
| Hunt 2107 | Any weapon | 547 | 234 | 43% |
| Hunt 2108 area 76-1 | Any weapon | 72 | 18 | 25% |
| Hunt 2174 area 76-1X | Any weapon | 38 | 24 | 63% |
| Hunt 2211 area 66A-1 outfitter tags | Any weapon | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Hunt 2212 area 66A-1 outfitter tags | Any weapon | 12 | 11 | 92% |
Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.
Deer hunting in Unit 76
In the 2025 general season, 2,452 deer hunters took 716 deer: 29% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 24% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 0% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.
| Year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Whitetail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,452 | 716 | 29% | 0% |
| 2024 | 2,459 | 363 | 15% | 0% |
| 2023 | 2,116 | 253 | 12% | 0% |
| 2022 | 3,177 | 772 | 24% | 0% |
| 2021 | 3,158 | 1,134 | 36% | 1% |
| 2020 | 3,802 | 572 | 15% | 1% |
| 2019 | 3,687 | 804 | 22% | 1% |
| 2018 | 3,552 | 939 | 26% | 1% |
| 2017 | 4,105 | 744 | 18% | 1% |
| 2016 | 4,288 | 1,880 | 44% | 0% |
| 2015 | 4,450 | 1,847 | 42% | 2.5% |
Controlled hunt results, 2025
| Hunt | Weapon | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt 1082 area 72-1 | Archery | 204 | 33 | 16% |
| Hunt 1146 area 66A-1X | Any weapon | 53 | 14 | 26% |
Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.
2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 76
General seasons (over the counter)
| Season | Dates | Sex | Tag |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elk, archery (16% of unit) | Aug 1 – Sep 30 | either sex | Elk B Tag - Diamond Creek Zone |
| Elk, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | either sex | Elk A Tag - Diamond Creek Zone |
| Elk, any weapon (16% of unit) | Oct 1 – Oct 15 | antlerless | Elk B Tag - Diamond Creek Zone |
| Deer, archery | Aug 30 – Sep 30 | antlered | Regular Deer Tag |
| Deer, any weapon | Oct 10 – Oct 24 | antlered | Regular Deer Tag |
Controlled hunts
| Hunt | Dates | Weapon | Sex | Tags | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk 2041 area 66A-1 | Oct 1 – Oct 14 | Any weapon | antlered | 50 | 4% (50 tags, 1,368 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2211 area 66A-1 outfitter tags | Oct 1 – Oct 14 | Any weapon | antlered | 2 | outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw |
| Elk 2042 area 66A-1 | Oct 15 – Oct 24 | Any weapon | antlered | 350 | 14% (350 tags, 2,431 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2212 area 66A-1 outfitter tags | Oct 15 – Oct 24 | Any weapon | antlered | 12 | outfitter-allocated, not in the public draw |
| Elk 2107 area 76 | Oct 25 – Nov 15 | Any weapon | antlerless | 600 | 66% (600 tags, 913 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2108 area 76-1 | Nov 16 – Dec 31 | Any weapon | antlerless | 100 | 100% (100 tags, 100 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2174 area 76-1X | Dec 1 – Dec 31 | Any weapon | antlerless | 50 | 20% (50 tags, 250 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2286 area 76-1X | Jan 1, 2027 – Jan 15, 2027 | Any weapon | antlerless | 50 | 40% (50 tags, 125 1st choice, 2026) |
| Elk 2287 area 76-1X | Jan 16, 2027 – Jan 31, 2027 | Any weapon | antlerless | 50 | 45% (50 tags, 112 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1146 area 66A-1X | Oct 1 – Nov 30 | Any weapon | antlerless | 100 | 78% (100 tags, 128 1st choice, 2026) |
| Deer 1082 area 72-1 | Nov 16 – Dec 5 | Archery | antlered | – | 100% (259 tags, 259 1st choice, 2026) |
Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.
From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.
Land in Unit 76
56% public land. Ownership: USFS 43%, Private 40%, BLM 7.3%, State 3.9%, Other 1.9%.
Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.
Next to Unit 76
Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 76.
| Unit | Elk | Deer |
|---|---|---|
| Unit 76 (this unit) | 22% | 24% |
| Unit 66A | 20% | 11% |
| Unit 69 | 19% | 16% |
| Unit 72 | 16% | 21% |
| Unit 75 | 15% | 19% |
| Unit 78 | 16% | 9% |
Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.
Sources
- Harvest, hunters and success: Idaho Fish and Game harvest statistics (survey estimates, checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Seasons and draw odds: Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner (checked Oct 16, 2026).
- Land and unit details: Idaho Fish and Game page for Unit 76.
Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.