Rut & Route

Rut & Route › Idaho units › Unit 72

Idaho Hunting Unit 72

Elk and deer in Unit 72 (Caribou, Bingham counties): hunter success by year, 2026 seasons and draw odds, public land and rules, from Idaho Fish and Game records.

Open Unit 72 on the mapFree · public land, Forest roads, offline maps
Elk success16%5-year general season
Mule deer success21%5-year general season
Public land33%of the unit

Hunter success by year

ElkDeer (all deer, as IDFG reports)
0%10%20%30%40%201520172019202120232025Elk 2015: 18% (95 of 517 hunters)Elk 2016: 16% (82 of 518 hunters)Elk 2017: 25% (142 of 572 hunters)Elk 2018: 14% (96 of 663 hunters)Elk 2019: 11% (83 of 730 hunters)Elk 2020: 13% (73 of 558 hunters)Elk 2021: 17% (93 of 550 hunters)Elk 2022: 28% (138 of 490 hunters)Elk 2023: 14% (90 of 640 hunters)Elk 2024: 13% (86 of 650 hunters)Elk 2025: 12% (71 of 605 hunters)Deer 2015: 27% (323 of 1,202 hunters)Deer 2016: 32% (371 of 1,155 hunters)Deer 2017: 15% (153 of 1,038 hunters)Deer 2018: 17% (178 of 1,031 hunters)Deer 2019: 14% (142 of 986 hunters)Deer 2020: 18% (141 of 799 hunters)Deer 2021: 25% (201 of 792 hunters)Deer 2022: 21% (165 of 789 hunters)Deer 2023: 12% (78 of 649 hunters)Deer 2024: 19% (146 of 759 hunters)Deer 2025: 27% (202 of 749 hunters)Deer 27%Elk 12%

General season success as Idaho Fish and Game reports it. Year-by-year numbers are in the tables below.

Elk hunting in Unit 72

In the 2025 general season, 605 elk hunters took 71 elk: 12% success. Over the last five seasons, success averaged 16% (total harvest over total hunters, 2021–2025). Of the bulls taken, 76% had 6 or more points.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. 6+ pt: share of bulls with 6 or more points
YearHuntersHarvestSuccess6+ pt
20256057112%76%
20246508613%35%
20236409014%24%
202249013828%66%
20215509317%28%
20205587313%36%
20197308311%33%
20186639614%30%
201757214225%30%
20165188216%17%
20155179518%25%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 2043 area 70-1Any weapon241771%
Hunt 2044 area 70-1Any weapon2439840%
Hunt 2145 area 70-1Muzzleloader1111715%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

Deer hunting in Unit 72

In the 2025 general season, 749 deer hunters took 202 deer: 27% success. Over the last five seasons, mule deer success averaged 21% (mule deer taken per deer hunter, 2021–2025). Idaho Fish and Game counts all deer: 0% of the 2025 harvest was whitetail.

General season, Idaho Fish and Game harvest survey. Whitetail: share of the deer harvest
YearHuntersHarvestSuccessWhitetail
202574920227%0%
202475914619%2%
20236497812%0%
202278916521%6%
202179220125%2%
202079914118%1%
201998614214%0%
20181,03117817%2%
20171,03815315%0%
20161,15537132%0%
20151,20232327%0%

Controlled hunt results, 2025

HuntWeaponHuntersHarvestSuccess
Hunt 1082 area 72-1Archery2043316%
Hunt 1146 area 66A-1XAny weapon531426%

Results are for the whole hunt area, which can reach beyond this unit.

2026 elk and deer seasons in Unit 72

General seasons (over the counter)

SeasonDatesSexTag
Elk, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30either sexElk A Tag - Bannock Zone
Elk, any weaponOct 25 – Nov 15antlerlessElk A Tag - Bannock Zone
Elk, muzzleloaderDec 1 – Dec 31antlerlessElk A Tag - Bannock Zone
Deer, archeryAug 30 – Sep 30antleredRegular Deer Tag
Deer, any weaponOct 10 – Oct 24antleredRegular Deer Tag

Controlled hunts

HuntDatesWeaponSexTagsDrew
Elk 2043 area 70-1Oct 1 – Oct 14Any weaponantlered253% (25 tags, 919 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2044 area 70-1Oct 15 – Oct 24Any weaponantlered25020% (250 tags, 1,275 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2145 area 70-1Nov 16 – Nov 30Muzzleloadereither sex12592% (125 tags, 119 1st choice, 2026)
Elk 2145 area 70-1Dec 1 – Dec 31Muzzleloaderantlerless12592% (125 tags, 119 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1146 area 66A-1XOct 1 – Nov 30Any weaponantlerless10078% (100 tags, 128 1st choice, 2026)
Deer 1082 area 72-1Nov 16 – Dec 5Archeryantlered–100% (259 tags, 259 1st choice, 2026)

Drew: share of first-choice applicants who drew a tag in the latest draw (for youth-only hunts, youth applicants). Outfitter tags go to licensed outfitters and are not drawn. A controlled hunt area can reach beyond this unit.

From the Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner, checked Oct 16, 2026. Seasons and rules change: confirm in the current regulations before you hunt.

Land in Unit 72

33% public land. Ownership: Private 57%, State 22%, Tribal 10%, BLM 9.3%, Other 1.8%.

Idaho Fish and Game Hunt Planner. The map shows public land boundaries and Forest roads you can drive.

Next to Unit 72

Five-year general-season success in the units that border Unit 72.

UnitElkDeer
Unit 72 (this unit)16%21%
Unit 6919%16%
Unit 718%20%
Unit 7418%31%
Unit 7515%19%
Unit 7622%24%

Deer: mule deer success; * mostly whitetail, so all deer. – means no recent general season or too few seasons or hunters for a 5-year figure.

Sources

Five-year success is the total harvest divided by the total hunters over the last five seasons (at least 100 hunters); for deer, the whitetail share is taken out, except in mostly-whitetail units, where it is all deer. Everything else is shown as published. Data checked Oct 16, 2026.